Council Meeting Minutes                                                                                                   26 April 2018

   MINUTES OF Central Hawkes Bay District Council
Council Meeting
HELD AT THE
Municipal Theatre, 18 Kenilworth St, Waipawa
ON
Thursday, 26 April 2018 AT 9.00am

 

PRESENT:                   Mayor Alex Walker

Cr Ian Sharp (Deputy Mayor)

Cr Shelley Burne-Field

Cr Kelly Annand

Cr Tim Aitken

Cr Tim Chote

Cr Gerard Minehan

Cr Brent Muggeridge

 

APOLOGIES:              Cr David Tennent

                                      Dr Roger Maaka

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE:      Monique Davidson (Chief Executive)

Joshua Lloyd (Group Manager, Community Infrastructure and Development)

Bronda Smith (Group Manager, Corporate Support and Services)

Doug Tate (Group Manager, Customer and community Partnerships)

Nicola Bousfield (Manager, People and Capability)

Lisa Harrison (Organisation Transformation Lead)

Leigh Collecutt (Governance and Support Officer)

 

 

1            Prayer

 

2            Apologies

 

Apology

Resolved:  18.21

Moved:       Cr Shelley Burne-Field

Seconded:  Cr Tim Chote

That the apologies received from Cr Tennant and Dr Roger Maaka be accepted and leave of absence granted.

Carried

 

3            Declarations of Conflicts of Interest

None

4            Standing Orders

Resolved:  18.22

Moved:       Mayor Alex Walker

Seconded:  Cr Kelly Annand

THAT the following standing orders are suspended for the duration of the meeting:

·      4.2 Meeting duration (not to continue for longer than six hours from when it starts)

·      20.2 Time limits on speakers

·      20.5 Members may speak only once

·      20.6 Limits on number of speakers

·      21.4 Option C under section 21 General procedures for speaking and moving motions be used for the meeting.

 

A motion was moved that Council suspend standing orders.

.

 

Carried

 

 

 

5            Local Government Act Compliance – Planning, Decision Making and Accountability

Council is required to make decisions in accordance with the requirements of Part 6 Subpart 1 of the Local Government Act 2002.

RECOMMENDATION

THAT Council has read the reports associated with items 6.1 and 6.2 and considers in its discretion under Section 79(1) (a) that sufficient consultation has taken place in addition to the Councillors knowledge of the items to meet the requirements of Section 82(3) in such a manner that it is appropriate for decisions to be made during the course of this meeting.

 

 

 

6.1         Report Section

6.1         Submissions on the Long Term Plan 2018-2028

PURPOSE

The purpose of this report is to present submissions to the Long Term Plan 2018-2028 to Council for their consideration. 

 

Resolved:  18.23

Moved:       Cr Ian Sharp

Seconded:  Cr Shelley Burne-Field

That the submissions on the Long Term Plan 2018-2028 be received.

 

 

Carried

 

 

Submission 72 – Di Petersen (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Rates increases; Waipawa pool; Town Centre Plans; Emergency Management)

 

Submission 210 – Hawkes Bay Community Fitness Centre Trust / Sir Graeme Avery and Marcus Agnew.

Presentation circulated to Members.

 

Submission 20 – Michael Severinsen (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Waipawa pool; Towns and Communities)

 

Submission 277 – Dr Trevor le Lievre (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Rates increases)

 

Submission 47  - Terry Hare (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Rates increases)

 

Submission 144 – Peter Butler (Water and wastewater infrastructure)

 

Submission 59 – Bill Stevenson (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Waipawa and District Centennial Memorial Baths; Towns and Communities)

 

Submission 155 – Kim Steffert (Towns and Communities – Development of Porangahau Memorial Hall)

 

Submission 67 – Jude Henry and Gill Mullins (Town and Communities  -  Porangahau)

 

Submission 23 – Mark Williams (Water and wastewater infrastructure)

 

Submission 206 – Carl Oliver (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Rates increases; Towns and Communities; Emergency Management)

 

Submission 74 – Michael Harrison (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Waipawa pool; Emergency Management)

 

Submission 85 – Charles Huizinga (Water and wastewater infrastructure) 

 

 

Suspend hearing 10.58am as ahead of schedule

 

Move to Solid Waste Draft Managament Minisation Plan

 

Meeting commences at 11.18am

 

Submission 272 – Hawke’s Bay Federated Farmers / Kaylee Fryer and Will Foley on behalf of Rhea Dasent (Rates – roading, land transport and targeted water and waste water rates; Dog registration)   

 

Submission 215 – Business Hawke’s Bay / Carolyn Neville (Support and funding of Business Hawke’s Bay)

Handouts provided

 

Submission 234 – Neil White (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Emergency Management)

 

Submission 249 – William MacReady (Water and wastewater infrastructure)

 

Submission 242 – Roy Fraser (Community initiatives – Rotary River Pathway, Tukituki Trail)

 

Submission 156 – Mo Pearse (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Town and Communities – Kairakau Beach)

Handout provided

 

Submission 269 – Toimata Foundation / Sally Chandler (Support and funding for Enviroschools) Handouts provided

 

Submission 136 – Peter Burne (Big Water Story; Waipawa and District Centennial Memorial Baths)  Handout provided

 

Submission 21 – Hugh Harrison (Water and wastewater infrastructure)

 

Submission 80 – Clint Deckard (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Waipapwa and District Centennial Memorial Baths; Town and Communities)

 

Submission 89 – Suzanne Hendon (Water and wastewater infrastructure)

 

Submission 280 – Patricia Phelvin (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Town and Communities)

 

Submission 152 – HB Helicopter Rescue Trust / Ian Wilmot & Bec O’Reilly (Continuation of sponsorship)

 

Submission 217 – Catherine Hobbs-Turner (Big water story; Water and wastewater infrastructure; Waipawa and District Centennial Memorial Baths)

 

Submission 262 – Yvonne, Bill and Mary Legarth (Water and wastewater infrastructure)

Handout provided 

.

 

Meeting adjourned briefly 1.45pm returning at 2.01pm

 

Submission 68 – Ali McDougal (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Maintainence – bridges, road, trees; FEMP plans)

 

Submission 273 – Sharleen Baird (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Tourism)

 

Submission 267 – Gren Christie – (Water and wastewater infrastructure)

 

Submission 260 – Brian Setter & Alistair (Tourism; population growth; subdivisions; continue to support RRP Trust)

 

Submission 216 – CHB Forest and Bird / Louise Phillips (Environmental Strategy)

 

Submission 50  - Kevin Clark (Water and wastewater infrastructure)

 

Submission 175 – Chris Minehan (Water and wastewater infrastructure)

 

Submission 131 – Andrew Renton-Green (Water and wastewater infrastructure; Waipawa and District Centennial Memorial Baths; Towns and Communities; Emergency Management) 

 

Submission 151 – Bea Ridgway (Towns and Communities - identity for towns; Pensioner housing)

 

Submission 279 – CHB Disability Reference Group / Fred Howley (Waipawa and District Centennial Memorial Baths)

 

Submission 278 – Hawke’s Bay District Health Board / Lisa Pohatu and Reynold Ball  (Big Water Story; Water and Wastewater Infrastructure; Waipawa and District Centennial Memorial Baths; Towns and Communities)

 

Submission 211 – Cancer Society / Jess Trew – Cancer Society (Looking to introduce more proactive strategies)

 

Submission 112 – Hawke’s Bay Smokefree Coalition / Rosemary Marriot and Te Aroha Hunt (Develop Town Centre and Community Plans – Request to extend bus stops to being smokefree (10m exclusion zone))

 

 Submission 235 – Terry Kingston (Waipawa and District Centennial Memorial Baths, Dog registration)

 

Submission 29 – Hadley Boyle (Water and Wastewater infrastructure; Waipawa and District Centennial Memorial Baths; Towns and Communities; Dog registration)

Handout provided  

 

Submission 133 – Greg Rzesniowiecki (Trans Pacific Partnership Agreement)

 

Submission 266 -  Hawke’s Bay Biodiversity Foundation / Genevieve Bennett and Charles Daugherty (Funding for Biodiversity Hawke’s Bay)

L.1         Solid Waste Draft Management and Minimisation Plan

PURPOSE

The purpose of this report is to seek approval from Council to enter a consultation phase for the draft Solid Waste Management and Minimisation Plan (SWMPP). Following approval, Officers will consult on the draft SWMMP between 26 April and 24th May with a plan to present for final approval on 28th June 2018.

 

Resolved:  18.24

Moved:       Cr Kelly Annand

Seconded:  Cr Shelley Burne-Field

a) That, the draft Solid Waste Management and Minimisation Plan is approved for consultation.

 

Carried

Group Manager, Community Infrasture and Development (Mr Lloyd) spoke to the report

 

Mayor Walker – new initiatives.  Other than enviroschools, are there any particular initiatives of note?

Mr Lloyd - At the moment this is the predominant one. Positive feedback re hazmobile seek to continue for that.  Utilisation and allocation of funding.

 

Ms Davidson – reminds Council of unallocated Waste Management & Minimisation Levy amount.  Will bring a report to Council regarding allocation of this funding.

Cr Sharp – Asked for confirmation that funding for Second Hand Sunday will come from this levy.

 

Cr Burne-Field – concern that recycling has decreased and waste to landfill increased. LTP submission show that environment is a big issue. Good to see that we will be putting more emphasis on education, enviroschool etc. Important to maintain momentum with education etc.

 

Ms Davison recognises this and it is being included in the full LTP.

5            Date of Next Meeting

Resolved:  18.25

Moved:       Cr Tim Aitken

Seconded:  Cr Shelley Burne-Field

THAT the next meeting of the Central Hawke's Bay District Council be held on 3 May 2018.

Carried

6            Time of Closure

The Meeting closed at 4.40pm

The minutes of this meeting were confirmed at the Council Meeting held on 31 May 2018.

 

...................................................

CHAIRPERSON